Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our Website and for reading our privacy policy. The Sûreté du Québec takes all the necessary precautions to ensure the confidentiality of personal information, and it acts in accordance with the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information

Information transmitted automatically

When you access this Website, information is exchanged automatically between your computer and the site’s server. This exchange of information is necessary for the server to send you a file that is compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The information exchanged is as follows:

  • the Internet domain name (e.g. « xyzcompagnie.com », if you use a private Internet access account,  or « university.edu », if you access the Internet through a university), and the IP address with which you access our site (an IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider every time you browse the Web);
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • if you access our Website from another site, the address of that site (referring site).

Your personal identity is not revealed in this exchange of information. The Sûreté du Québec keeps the data needed to have a record of the number of visitors to its Website, the most frequently visited pages, the time of visits, the technology used by visitors, the referring sites and the visitors’ countries of origin.

If you transmit personal information to us

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec recommends that no personal information should be circulated on the Internet or by e-mail unless it is encrypted. However, if you decide to voluntarily send us personal information by e-mail, we will use only the information needed by our staff to answer your message or follow up on your request. Electronic correspondence is subject to the same confidentiality measures as regular mail. Personal information sent to us is not disclosed to any other government body unless your request is intended for that body or disclosure is required by law. In no case is the information used to create user profiles or communicated to private organizations.

Under the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information, if the Sûreté du Québec requests that you provide personal information, you will be informed of the following:

  • the name and address of the public body on whose behalf the information is being collected;
  • the use to which the information will be put;
  • the categories of persons who will have access to the information;
  • whether a reply is mandatory or optional;
  • the consequences of refusing to reply;
  • the rights of access and correction provided by law.

 

Links to other sites

Our Website provides links to the sites of other police forces, bodies within the Québec government and other governments and private organizations. The linked sites appear in a new window. Please note that any information exchanged after you leave our site is no longer protected by our privacy policy, but is subject to the policy of the site you have accessed.

Useful Websites

Commission d’accès à l’information
http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés
http://www.cnil.fr

Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information
http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/telecharge.php?type=2&file=/A_2_1/A2_1_A.html